The largest cities in Russian Federation, ranked by population

The table below includes cities (and in some cases urban areas and municipalities) in Russian Federation with populations exceeding 10 000 people.

Note that double listings may reflect different spellings or definitions of urban agglomerations.


Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Page 5 | Page 6 | Page 7 | Page 8 | Page 9 | Page 10 | Page 11 | Page 12 | Page 13 | Page 14 | Page 15 | Page 16 | Page 17 | Page 18 | Page 19 | Page 20 | Page 21 | Page 22 | Page 23 | Page 24 | Page 25 | Page 26 | Page 27 | Page 28





Moscow10381222
Saint Petersburg5028000
Novosibirsk1419007
Yekaterinburg1349772
Nizhniy Novgorod1284164
Samara1134730
Omsk1129281
Kazan1104738
Rostov-na-Donu1074482
Chelyabinsk1062919
Ufa1033338
Volgograd1011417
Perm982419
Krasnoyarsk927200
Saratov863725
Voronezh848752
Tol’yatti702879
Krasnodar649851
Ulyanovsk640680
Izhevsk631038
Yaroslavl606730
Barnaul599579
Vladivostok587022
Irkutsk586695
Khabarovsk579000
Khabarovsk Vtoroy578303
Orenburg550204
Novokuznetsk539616
Ryazan’520173
Tyumen519119
Lipetsk515655
Penza512602
Naberezhnyye Chelny509870
Kalininskiy504641
Astrakhan’502533
Makhachkala497959
Tomsk485519
Kemerovo477090
Tula468825
Kirov457383
Cheboksary446781
Kaliningrad434954
Bryansk427236
Ivanovo420839
Magnitogorsk413351
Kursk409431
Tver400212
Nizhniy Tagil381116
Stavropol’363064
Ulan-Ude360278
Arkhangel’sk356051
Belgorod345289
Kurgan343129
Kaluga338978
Krasnogvargeisky337091
Sochi327608
Orël324200
Volzhskiy323293
Smolensk320991
Murmansk319263
Vladikavkaz317370
Cherepovets315738
Vologda314900
Vladimir310024
Chita308500
Saransk303394
Surgut300367
Tambov290933
Yoshkar-Ola279100
Taganrog279056
Kostroma277656
Komsomolsk-on-Amur275908
Nal’chik272800
Sterlitamak267231
Petrozavodsk265025
Bratsk256600
Dzerzhinsk256537
Orsk246836
Nizhnevartovsk244937
Angarsk243158
Mar’ino243000
Novorossiysk241856
Yakutsk235600
Nizhnekamsk234297
Syktyvkar230139
Staryy Oskol226977
Groznyy226100
Shakhty221312
Blagoveshchensk221296
Prokop’yevsk219000
Rybinsk216724
Vykhino-Zhulebino216000
Zelenograd215727
Biysk215430
Velikiy Novgorod215062
Centralniy214625
Vasyl'evsky Ostrov203058
Pskov201990
Severnyy200000
Balakovo199572
Armavir199548
Engel’s196011
Severodvinsk194292
Zlatoust191366
Syzran’189338
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky187282
Kamensk-Ural’skiy182500
Yasenevo180000
Podol’sk179400
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk176484
Lyublino172000
Berezniki167748
Volgodonsk167731
Miass167500
Abakan167289
Novocherkassk166974
Nazran’164131
Rubtsovsk161065
Mytishchi160542
Salavat159893
Bibirevo159000
Khoroshëvo-Mnevniki159000
Maykop158451
Gol’yanovo158000
Admiralteisky157897
Ussuriysk157068
Lyubertsy154650
Kovrov154224
Strogino152000
Balashikha150103
Zhulebino150000
Kolomna147690
Nakhodka146920
Elektrostal’144387
Orekhovo-Borisovo144000
Biryulëvo144000
Kuz’minki143000
Novyye Kuz’minki143000
Pyatigorsk142865
Khimki142618
Chertanovo Yuzhnoye142000
Zheleznodorozhnyy141648
Norilsk140800
Al’met’yevsk140437
Korolev139798
Kolpino138979
Odintsovo137041
Perovo136000
Nevinnomyssk134345
Pervoural’sk133600
Kislovodsk132771
Dimitrovgrad132226
Novomoskovsk130982
Petrogradka130455
Ramenki130000
Zyablikovo129000
Kamyshin128626
Novocheboksarsk128468
Serpukhov128158
Ivanovskoye128000
Orekhovo-Borisovo Severnoye128000
Murom126931
Khasavyurt126829
Neftekamsk126805
Tyoply Stan125000
Tsaritsyno123000
Presnenskiy122000
Veshnyaki122000
Zyuzino121000
Orekhovo-Zuyevo120000
Solntsevo120000
Troparëvo118000
Achinsk117634
Cherkessk116224
Taganskiy116000
Noginsk115979
Yelets115688
Novo-Peredelkino115536
Ochakovo-Matveyevskoye114000
Tobol’sk113800
Shchelkovo113000
Nefteyugansk112632
Novokuybyshevsk111800
Noyabrsk110000
Bataysk109962
Seversk109844
Arzamas109479
Sergiyev Posad109252
Leninsk-Kuznetsky109023
Kyzyl108240
Oktyabr’skiy108200
Obninsk107392
Elista106971
Novotroitsk106186
Derbent105965
Kiselëvsk104000
Izmaylovo104000
Akademicheskoe103304
Velikiye Luki103149
Bogorodskoye103000


Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Page 5 | Page 6 | Page 7 | Page 8 | Page 9 | Page 10 | Page 11 | Page 12 | Page 13 | Page 14 | Page 15 | Page 16 | Page 17 | Page 18 | Page 19 | Page 20 | Page 21 | Page 22 | Page 23 | Page 24 | Page 25 | Page 26 | Page 27 | Page 28

Countries:
Afghanistan   |   Aland Islands   |   Albania   |   Algeria   |   American Samoa   |   Andorra   |   Angola   |   Anguilla   |   Antarctica   |   Antigua and Barbuda   |   Argentina   |   Armenia   |   Aruba   |   Australia   |   Austria   |   Azerbaijan   |   Bahamas   |   Bahrain   |   Bangladesh   |   Barbados   |   Belarus   |   Belgium   |   Belize   |   Benin   |   Bermuda   |   Bhutan   |   Bolivia   |   Bosnia and Herzegovina   |   Botswana   |   Bouvet Island   |   Brazil   |   British Indian Ocean Territory   |   British Virgin Islands   |   Brunei Darussalam   |   Bulgaria   |   Burkina Faso   |   Burundi   |   Cambodia   |   Cameroon   |   Canada   |   Cape Verde   |   Cayman Islands   |   Central African Republic   |   Chad   |   Chile   |   China   |   Christmas Island   |   Cocos Islands   |   Colombia   |   Comoros   |   Congo   |   Cook Islands   |   Costa Rica   |   Cote d'Ivoire   |   Croatia   |   Cuba   |   Cyprus   |   Czech Republic   |   Democratic Republic of the Congo   |   Denmark   |   Djibouti   |   Dominica   |   Dominican Republic   |   Ecuador   |   Egypt   |   El Salvador   |   Equatorial Guinea   |   Eritrea   |   Estonia   |   Ethiopia   |   Falkland Islands   |   Faroe Islands   |   Fiji   |   Finland   |   France   |   French Guiana   |   French Polynesia   |   French Southern Territories   |   Gabon   |   Gambia   |   Georgia   |   Germany   |   Ghana   |   Gibraltar   |   Greece   |   Greenland   |   Grenada   |   Guadeloupe   |   Guam   |   Guatemala   |   Guernsey   |   Guinea   |   Guinea-Bissau   |   Guyana   |   Haiti   |   Heard Island and McDonald Islands   |   Honduras   |   Hong Kong   |   Hungary   |   Iceland   |   India   |   Indonesia   |   Iran   |   Iraq   |   Ireland   |   Isle of Man   |   Israel   |   Italy   |   Jamaica   |   Japan   |   Jersey   |   Jordan   |   Kazakhstan   |   Kenya   |   Kiribati   |   Kuwait   |   Kyrgyzstan   |   Laos   |   Latvia   |   Lebanon   |   Lesotho   |   Liberia   |   Libya   |   Liechtenstein   |   Lithuania   |   Luxembourg   |   Macao   |   Macedonia   |   Madagascar   |   Malawi   |   Malaysia   |   Maldives   |   Mali   |   Malta   |   Marshall Islands   |   Martinique   |   Mauritania   |   Mauritius   |   Mayotte   |   Mexico   |   Micronesia   |   Moldova   |   Monaco   |   Mongolia   |   Montenegro   |   Montserrat   |   Morocco   |   Mozambique   |   Myanmar   |   Namibia   |   Nauru   |   Nepal   |   Netherlands   |   Netherlands Antilles   |   New Caledonia   |   New Zealand   |   Nicaragua   |   Niger   |   Nigeria   |   Niue   |   Norfolk Island   |   North Korea   |   Northern Mariana Islands   |   Norway   |   Occupied Palestinian Territory   |   Oman   |   Pakistan   |   Palau   |   Panama   |   Papua New Guinea   |   Paraguay   |   Peru   |   Philippines   |   Pitcairn   |   Poland   |   Portugal   |   Puerto Rico   |   Qatar   |   Reunion   |   Romania   |   Russian Federation   |   Rwanda   |   Saint Barthélemy   |   Saint Helena   |   Saint Kitts and Nevis   |   Saint Lucia   |   Saint Martin   |   Saint Pierre and Miquelon   |   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines   |   Samoa   |   San Marino   |   Sao Tome and Principe   |   Saudi Arabia   |   Senegal   |   Serbia   |   Seychelles   |   Sierra Leone   |   Singapore   |   Slovakia   |   Slovenia   |   Solomon Islands   |   Somalia   |   South Africa   |   South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands   |   South Korea   |   Spain   |   Sri Lanka   |   Sudan   |   Suriname   |   Svalbard and Jan Mayen   |   Swaziland   |   Sweden   |   Switzerland   |   Syria   |   Taiwan   |   Tajikistan   |   Tanzania   |   Thailand   |   Timor-Leste   |   Togo   |   Tokelau   |   Tonga   |   Trinidad and Tobago   |   Tunisia   |   Turkey   |   Turkmenistan   |   Turks and Caicos Islands   |   Tuvalu   |   U.S. Virgin Islands   |   Uganda   |   Ukraine   |   United Arab Emirates   |   United Kingdom   |   United States   |   United States Minor Outlying Islands   |   Uruguay   |   Uzbekistan   |   Vanuatu   |   Vatican City State   |   Venezuela   |   Viet Nam   |   Wallis and Futuna   |   Western Sahara   |   Yemen   |   Zambia   |   Zimbabwe   |  

Data is provided "as is" without warranty or any representation of accuracy, timeliness or completeness.






Copyright mongabay 2015