The largest cities in Russian Federation, ranked by population

The table below includes cities (and in some cases urban areas and municipalities) in Russian Federation with populations exceeding 10 000 people.

Note that double listings may reflect different spellings or definitions of urban agglomerations.


Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Page 5 | Page 6 | Page 7 | Page 8 | Page 9 | Page 10 | Page 11 | Page 12 | Page 13 | Page 14 | Page 15 | Page 16 | Page 17 | Page 18 | Page 19 | Page 20 | Page 21 | Page 22 | Page 23





Moscow10381222
Saint Petersburg4039745
Novosibirsk1419007
Yekaterinburg1287573
Nizhniy Novgorod1284164
Samara1134730
Omsk1129281
Kazan1104738
Rostov-na-Donu1074482
Chelyabinsk1062919
Ufa1033338
Volgograd1011417
Perm’982419
Krasnoyarsk927200
Saratov863725
Voronezh848752
Tol’yatti702879
Krasnodar649851
Ul’yanovsk640680
Izhevsk631038
Yaroslavl'606730
Barnaul599579
Vladivostok587022
Irkutsk586695
Khabarovsk579000
Khabarovsk Vtoroy578303
Orenburg550204
Novokuznetsk539616
Ryazan’520173
Tyumen’519119
Lipetsk515655
Penza512602
Naberezhnyye Chelny509870
Astrakhan’502533
Makhachkala497959
Tomsk485519
Kemerovo477090
Tula468825
Kirov457383
Cheboksary446781
Kaliningrad434954
Bryansk427236
Ivanovo420839
Magnitogorsk413351
Kursk409431
Tver’400212
Nizhniy Tagil381116
Stavropol’363064
Ulan-Ude360278
Arkhangel’sk356051
Belgorod345289
Kurgan343129
Kaluga338978
Sochi327608
Orël324200
Volzhskiy323293
Smolensk320991
Murmansk319263
Vladikavkaz317370
Cherepovets311850
Vladimir310024
Chita308500
Saransk303394
Surgut300367
Vologda294889
Tambov290933
Yoshkar-Ola279100
Taganrog279056
Kostroma277656
Komsomol’sk-na-Amure275908
Nal’chik272800
Sterlitamak267231
Petrozavodsk265025
Bratsk256600
Dzerzhinsk256537
Orsk246836
Nizhnevartovsk244937
Angarsk243158
Novorossiysk241856
Yakutsk235600
Nizhnekamsk234297
Syktyvkar230139
Staryy Oskol226977
Groznyy226100
Shakhty221312
Blagoveshchensk221296
Prokop’yevsk219000
Rybinsk216724
Zelenograd215727
Biysk215430
Velikiy Novgorod215062
Pskov201990
Balakovo199572
Armavir199548
Engel’s196011
Severodvinsk194292
Zlatoust191366
Syzran’189338
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy187282
Kamensk-Ural’skiy182500
Podol’sk179400
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk176484
Berezniki167748
Volgodonsk167731
Miass167500
Abakan167289
Novocherkassk166974
Nazran’164131
Rubtsovsk161065
Mytishchi160542
Salavat159893
Maykop158451
Ussuriysk157068
Lyubertsy154650
Kovrov154224
Balashikha150103
Kolomna147690
Nakhodka146920
Elektrostal’144387
Pyatigorsk142865
Khimki142618
Noril’sk140800
Al’met’yevsk140437
Korolëv139798
Odintsovo137041
Kolpino136076
Nevinnomyssk134345
Pervoural’sk133600
Kislovodsk132771
Dimitrovgrad132226
Novomoskovsk130982
Kamyshin128626
Novocheboksarsk128468
Serpukhov128158
Murom126931
Khasavyurt126829
Neftekamsk126805
Orekhovo-Zuyevo120000
Solntsevo120000
Achinsk117634
Cherkessk116224
Noginsk115979
Yelets115688
Novo-Peredelkino115536
Tobol’sk113800
Shchelkovo113000
Nefteyugansk112632
Novokuybyshevsk111800
Noyabr'sk110000
Bataysk109962
Seversk109844
Arzamas109479
Sergiyev Posad109252
Leninsk-Kuznetskiy109023
Kyzyl108240
Oktyabr’skiy108200
Obninsk107392
Elista106971
Novotroitsk106186
Derbent105965
Kiselëvsk104000
Velikiye Luki103149
Pushkino102816
Artëm102300
Ukhta102187
Kansk101502
Mezhdurechensk101026
Solikamsk100812
Glazov100676
Ust’-Ilimsk100271
Ozërsk100000
Zheleznodorozhnyy100000
Zelënodol’sk99600
Novoshakhtinsk99478
Sarapul98830
Votkinsk98633
Serov98438
Balashov98107
Zheleznogorsk97900
Zhukovskiy97200
Magadan95282
Novyy Urengoy94212
Novoural’sk93849
Zheleznogorsk93834
Michurinsk93499
Kineshma92983
Krasnogorsk92932
Bugul’ma91900
Kuznetsk90480
Kirovo-Chepetsk90252
Berdsk90250
Gatchina89761
Sarov88000
Yeysk87814
Buzuluk87714
Gubkin87000
Chaykovskiy86712
Usol’ye-Sibirskoye85900
Yegor’yevsk85200
Yurga84220


Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Page 5 | Page 6 | Page 7 | Page 8 | Page 9 | Page 10 | Page 11 | Page 12 | Page 13 | Page 14 | Page 15 | Page 16 | Page 17 | Page 18 | Page 19 | Page 20 | Page 21 | Page 22 | Page 23

Countries:
Afghanistan   |   Aland Islands   |   Albania   |   Algeria   |   American Samoa   |   Andorra   |   Angola   |   Anguilla   |   Antarctica   |   Antigua and Barbuda   |   Argentina   |   Armenia   |   Aruba   |   Australia   |   Austria   |   Azerbaijan   |   Bahamas   |   Bahrain   |   Bangladesh   |   Barbados   |   Belarus   |   Belgium   |   Belize   |   Benin   |   Bermuda   |   Bhutan   |   Bolivia   |   Bosnia and Herzegovina   |   Botswana   |   Bouvet Island   |   Brazil   |   British Indian Ocean Territory   |   British Virgin Islands   |   Brunei Darussalam   |   Bulgaria   |   Burkina Faso   |   Burundi   |   Cambodia   |   Cameroon   |   Canada   |   Cape Verde   |   Cayman Islands   |   Central African Republic   |   Chad   |   Chile   |   China   |   Christmas Island   |   Cocos Islands   |   Colombia   |   Comoros   |   Congo   |   Cook Islands   |   Costa Rica   |   Cote d'Ivoire   |   Croatia   |   Cuba   |   Cyprus   |   Czech Republic   |   Democratic Republic of the Congo   |   Denmark   |   Djibouti   |   Dominica   |   Dominican Republic   |   Ecuador   |   Egypt   |   El Salvador   |   Equatorial Guinea   |   Eritrea   |   Estonia   |   Ethiopia   |   Falkland Islands   |   Faroe Islands   |   Fiji   |   Finland   |   France   |   French Guiana   |   French Polynesia   |   French Southern Territories   |   Gabon   |   Gambia   |   Georgia   |   Germany   |   Ghana   |   Gibraltar   |   Greece   |   Greenland   |   Grenada   |   Guadeloupe   |   Guam   |   Guatemala   |   Guernsey   |   Guinea   |   Guinea-Bissau   |   Guyana   |   Haiti   |   Heard Island and McDonald Islands   |   Honduras   |   Hong Kong   |   Hungary   |   Iceland   |   India   |   Indonesia   |   Iran   |   Iraq   |   Ireland   |   Isle of Man   |   Israel   |   Italy   |   Jamaica   |   Japan   |   Jersey   |   Jordan   |   Kazakhstan   |   Kenya   |   Kiribati   |   Kuwait   |   Kyrgyzstan   |   Laos   |   Latvia   |   Lebanon   |   Lesotho   |   Liberia   |   Libya   |   Liechtenstein   |   Lithuania   |   Luxembourg   |   Macao   |   Macedonia   |   Madagascar   |   Malawi   |   Malaysia   |   Maldives   |   Mali   |   Malta   |   Marshall Islands   |   Martinique   |   Mauritania   |   Mauritius   |   Mayotte   |   Mexico   |   Micronesia   |   Moldova   |   Monaco   |   Mongolia   |   Montenegro   |   Montserrat   |   Morocco   |   Mozambique   |   Myanmar   |   Namibia   |   Nauru   |   Nepal   |   Netherlands   |   Netherlands Antilles   |   New Caledonia   |   New Zealand   |   Nicaragua   |   Niger   |   Nigeria   |   Niue   |   Norfolk Island   |   North Korea   |   Northern Mariana Islands   |   Norway   |   Occupied Palestinian Territory   |   Oman   |   Pakistan   |   Palau   |   Panama   |   Papua New Guinea   |   Paraguay   |   Peru   |   Philippines   |   Pitcairn   |   Poland   |   Portugal   |   Puerto Rico   |   Qatar   |   Reunion   |   Romania   |   Russian Federation   |   Rwanda   |   Saint Barthélemy   |   Saint Helena   |   Saint Kitts and Nevis   |   Saint Lucia   |   Saint Martin   |   Saint Pierre and Miquelon   |   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines   |   Samoa   |   San Marino   |   Sao Tome and Principe   |   Saudi Arabia   |   Senegal   |   Serbia   |   Seychelles   |   Sierra Leone   |   Singapore   |   Slovakia   |   Slovenia   |   Solomon Islands   |   Somalia   |   South Africa   |   South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands   |   South Korea   |   Spain   |   Sri Lanka   |   Sudan   |   Suriname   |   Svalbard and Jan Mayen   |   Swaziland   |   Sweden   |   Switzerland   |   Syria   |   Taiwan   |   Tajikistan   |   Tanzania   |   Thailand   |   Timor-Leste   |   Togo   |   Tokelau   |   Tonga   |   Trinidad and Tobago   |   Tunisia   |   Turkey   |   Turkmenistan   |   Turks and Caicos Islands   |   Tuvalu   |   U.S. Virgin Islands   |   Uganda   |   Ukraine   |   United Arab Emirates   |   United Kingdom   |   United States   |   United States Minor Outlying Islands   |   Uruguay   |   Uzbekistan   |   Vanuatu   |   Vatican City State   |   Venezuela   |   Viet Nam   |   Wallis and Futuna   |   Western Sahara   |   Yemen   |   Zambia   |   Zimbabwe   |  

Data is provided "as is" without warranty or any representation of accuracy, timeliness or completeness.






Copyright mongabay 2013